ScheduleRosterCoachesNews

PhotosAudioVideo

Eastern Arizona College

2021-22 Schedule

Date Opponent Where
Time/Score
10/9
TBA
ACCAC Jamboree
Away
TB A
10/16
TBA
Mid- American Showcase - Scrimmage
Away
TBA
10/21
Park University
Scrimmage
Home
3:30pm
11/4
Team Mexico
Non-conference
Home
Win  58-53
11/5
SAGU - American Indian Bible School
Non-conference
Home
Win  83-48
11/6
Team Mexico
Non-conference
Home
Win  56-50
11/11
#10 Morton College
Non-conference
Home
Win  63-44
11/12
Frank Phillips College
Non-conference
Home
Win  62-59
11/13
Community Christian College
Non-conference
Home
Win  86-35
11/17
Central
ACCAC
Away
Loss  56-74
11/20
Arizona Western
ACCAC
Away
Loss  52-60
11/23
Community Christian College
ACCAC
Home
Win  96-22
11/29
Glendale
ACCAC
Away
Win  69-37
12/1
Phoenix
ACCAC
Home
Win  87-25
12/8
Chandler-Gilbert
ACCAC
Away
Win  103-59
12/10
Benedictine University
Non-conference
Away
Win  102-46
12/18
South Mountain
ACCAC
Away
Win  71-23
12/19
Community Christian College
Non-conference
Away
Win  99-33
12/21
Scottsdale
ACCAC
Away
Win  89-59
1/1
Lake Region State College
Non-conference
Away
Win  92-56
1/5
Mesa
ACCAC
Home
Win  72-49
1/8
Cochise
ACCAC
Home
Win  89-47
1/15
Pima
ACCAC
Home
Win  54-52
1/19
#17 Central Arizona
ACCAC - Valley Telecom Group Night
Home
Win  65-57
1/22
#25 Arizona Western
ACCAC
Home
Loss  46-71
1/26
Glendale
ACCAC
Home
Win  82-37
1/29
Phoenix
ACCAC
Away
Win  82-58
2/2
South Mountain
ACCAC
Home
Win  80-24
2/5
Chandler-Gilbert
ACCAC
Home
Win  91-52
2/9
Scottsdale
ACCAC
Home
Win  67-46
2/12
Mesa
ACCAC
Away
Loss  66-69 (OT)
2/16
Cochise
ACCAC
Away
Win  75-42
2/22
Pima
ACCAC
Away
Win  81-45
3/1
Central Arizona
Region I Semifinal
Away
TBD  68-59
3/4
#12 Arizona Western
Region I Championship
Away
Loss  56-68
3/16
TBA
NJCAA National Tournament (March 16-21)
Away
TBA

 

News

Monster Athletic Update

Tennis defeated Paradise Valley 7-2. Monsters host Mesa on Saturday in a 1:30pm match at Thatcher HS.

#22 Women's Basketball plays at #12 FULL STORY

Monster Athletic Update

#22 Women's Basketball defeated Central Arizona 68-59.

Monsters play #12 Arizona Western on Friday at 7:00pm in the Region I Championship. FULL STORY

Postseason Awards

Congratulations to the following players:

Ajae Yoakum

1st Team All-ACCAC, 1st Team All-Region

Catarina Ferreria

2nd Team All-ACCAC, FULL STORY

Full Athletic News Archive

 

Roster

No. Name Pos.
Ht.
0
Jasmine  Singleton G
5-7
1
Tiara  Bolden G
5-11
2
Sydney Wright G
5-5
4
Isis Smith G
5-7
5
Susi Namoa F
5-9
11
Sheridan  Green F
5-9
12
Ajae Yoakum F
6-0
13
Imani Harris P
6-2
21
Tiarah Galvan G
0-0
22
Khadija Smith P
5-11
23
Alexyss Newman F
6-0
24
Skye Miller F
5-11
25
Malia Cabigon P
6-0
30
Catarina Ferreira G
6-1
31
Endigo Parker P
6-5

 

Coaches

Cameron Turner Head Coach
Angelica de Paulo Assistant Coach
Sam Daley Assistant Coach

 

Past Monsters

NCAA Division I signees include:

  • Danja Stafford - Santa Clara University
    Led the whole nation in rebounding last season
  • Makenzie Bond - Cal State Bakersfield
    NJCAA WBCA All-American
  • Tianna Brown - Grand Canyon University
  • Chukwuma Chiamaka - University of Maryland at
    Baltimore County (UMBC)
    2014-15 Honorable Mention All-American,
    2014 NJCAA All-Star Weekend participant
  • Shakita Cox - Eastern Illinois University
  • Jazmin Horne - St. Joseph’s University
  • Amara Wainwright - University of Texas-Arlington
    2012 NJCAA All-Star Weekend participant

NCAA Division II signees include:

  • Jalen Long - Colorado State University - Pueblo
  • Courtney Anderson - Lubbock Christian U
  • Aminata Biteye - Adams State
  • Tajanna Brown - Belmont Abbey College
  • Leslie Curtis - Texas A&M University (Commerce)
  • Ashley Duffy - University of Central Missouri
  • Natalia Hausmann - Newman University
  • Nirae Petty - Western New Mexico University
  • Shaunice Robinson - Arkansas Tech / Newman University
    2013-14 Honorable Mention All-American,
    2013 NJCAA All-Star Weekend participant
  • Ivana Vidal - New Mexico Highlands
  • Sariah WiNeera - Colorado Mesa University

NAIA signees include:

  • Morgan Williamson - Oklahoma Panhandle State University
  • Monica Brass - Benedictine University Mesa
  • Lawre’ll Dobbins - LSU-Alexandria
  • Khayla Gladney - University of Great Falls / University of the Southwest
  • Shelvin Grewal - Douglas College
  • Jada Harris - Bethesda University of Anaheim
  • Pearl Paulo - LSU-Alexandria

NCAA Division III signees include:

  • Amaris Newkirk - Southern Virginia University

 

Past Seasons

2019-2020 Season Results
2018-2019 Season Results
2017-2018 Season Results
2016-2017 Season Results
2015-2016 Season Results
2014-2015 Season Results
2013-2014 Season Results
2012-2013 Season Results
2011-2012 Season Results
2010-2011 Season Results
2009-2010 Season Results
2008-2009 Season Results
2007-2008 Season Results
2006-2007 Season Results