ScheduleRosterCoachesRecruitingNewsWatch / Listen Live

PhotosAudioVideo

Eastern Arizona College

EAC Volleyball

2016 Schedule

Date Opponent Where
Time/Score
8/24
Pima
ACCAC
Home
Win  25-17, 25-17, 25-21
8/26
Odessa College
NMMI Tournament
Away
Loss  17-25,25-17,19-25,18-25
8/26
Hutchinson CC
NMMI Tournament
Away
Win  25-17,25-23,25-18
8/27
Seward County CC
NMMI Tournament
Away
Loss  25-20,16-25,25-27,20-25
8/27
Garden City CC
NMMI Tournament
Away
Win  26-24,25-16,25-18
8/30
Phoenix
ACCAC
Away
7:00pm
9/1
Yavapai
ACCAC
Away
7:00pm
9/2
Utah State Eastern
Yavapai Tournament
Away
10:00am
9/2
CCSN
Yavapai Tournament
Away
4:00pm
9/3
Colorado NW CC
Yavapai Tournament
Away
2:00pm
9/7
Arizona Western
ACCAC
Home
7:00pm
9/9
TBD
Scottsdale Tournament
Away
TBD
9/10
TBD
Scottsdale Tournament
Away
TBD
9/14
Central Arizona
ACCAC
Away
7:00pm
9/21
Scottsdale
ACCAC
Away
7:00pm
9/23
Arizona Western
ACCAC
Away
7:00pm
9/28
Glendale
ACCAC
Home
7:00pm
9/30
Yavapai
ACCAC
Home
7:00pm
10/5
Central Arizona
ACCAC
Away
7:00pm
10/7
Yavapai
ACCAC
Home
7:00pm
10/12
Mesa
ACCAC
Home
7:00pm
10/19
South Mountain
ACCAC
Home
7:00pm
10/21
Arizona Western
ACCAC
Away
7:00pm
10/26
Central Arizona
ACCAC
Home
7:00pm
10/28
Chandler-Gilbert
ACCAC
Away
7:00pm

 

News

Monster Athletic Update

Volleyball defeated Pima in three games. Scores were 25-17, 25-17, 25-21. Lady Monsters are 1-0 in the ACCAC and 1-0 overall and travel to FULL STORY

Monster Athletic Update

Volleyball lost to #3 ranked Glendale. Scores were 25-18, 14-25, 22-25, and 18-25. Lady Monsters (6-8 ACCAC, 12-13 overall) host Central A FULL STORY

Monster Athletic Update

Volleyball defeated visiting Chandler-Gilbert tonight in five games. Scores were 22-25, 21-25, 25-9, 25-21, 16-14. Lady Monsters (6-6 ACCA FULL STORY

Full Athletic News Archive

 

Roster

Name Pos.
Ht.
Natalya Barney OH/OPP
5-9
Savanna Boehme MB/OPP
5-11
Sierra Esperas OPP
5-9
Vanessa Harris S
5-6
Kailee Kay DS/L
5-8
Christelle Kialanda MB
5-9
Aubrey King OH
6-1
Mariia Korol OH
6-2
Kawehi Mahoney L
5-5
Santana Morales S
5-6
Shelby Reidhead MB
5-9
Antonia Steinbach MB
6-3
Emma Tenney OH
5-9
Kanoe Vinoya S
5-1

 

Coaches

Shari Kay Head Coach
Shaka Seale Assistant Coach
Rachel Bingham Assistant Coach

 

Team Honors

  • 2011 ACCAC Champions
  • 2011 Region I Champions and District C Champions
  • 2011 NJCAA Eighth Place
  • 2011 District C Coach of the Year
  • 2010 ACCAC Champions
  • 2010 Region I Champions and District Champions
  • 2010 NJCAA Eighth Place
  • 2010 District C Coach of the Year
  • 2009 ACCAC Champions
  • 2009 Region I Champions and District A Runner-up
  • 2008 Region I Champions and District A Runner-up
  • 2005 ACCAC Co-Champions
  • 1991 NJCAA National Champions
  • 1986 & 1992 NJCAA National Runner-up
  • 1987 & 1990 NJCAA Third Place
  • 1988 NJCAA Fourth Place
  • 1989 & 1994 NJCAA Fifth Place —Shari Lunt Kay–
  • 2011 ACCAC Coach of the Year
  • 2009 ACCAC Coach of the Year
  • 2005 ACCAC Co-Coach of the Year
  • 1999 NJCAA Player/Coaches Hall of Fame Inductee

 

Past Seasons

2015 Season Results
2014 Season Results
2013 Season Results
2012 Season Results
2011 Season Results
2010 Season Results
2009 Season Results
2008 Season Results
2007 Season Results
2006 Season Results